Thymus vulgaris or common thyme is a low growing herbaceous plant; sometimes becoming somewhat woody. It typically grows as a sub-shrub, between 15 and 20 cm tall. Thyme oil can assist with nervous complaints, respiratory problems, poor circulation and problems of the digestive system and the urinary tract. This essential oil can cause skin irritation, yet has great value to help with concentration and to focus, as well as being an excellent bronchial and lung stimulant, making it valuable in bronchitis, coughs, colds, asthma and the like, while the warming qualities are great for rheumatism, sciatica, arthritis and gout. Thyme oil strengthens the nerves, aids memory and concentration, can help with the feeling of exhaustion and combats depression, while it fortifies the lungs and helps with colds, coughs, asthma, laryngitis, sinusitis, catarrh, whooping cough, sore throats and tonsillitis. Thyme oil is beneficial to boost the immune system and can help fight colds, flu, infectious diseases and chills and as a urinary antiseptic, it is very helpful for cystitis and urethritis. The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sport injuries. It is also helpful for cellulite, anorexia, obesity and edema and in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, and to speed up birth and to expel afterbirth. Thyme oil blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine. Properties: It has a rather sweet, yet strongly herbal smell and is reddish-brown to amber in color. Origin: Thyme is native to the western Mediterranean region and southern Italy. It is cultivated all over the world and has naturalized in some areas including the northeastern US. It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) high, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. The name is derived from the Greek word “thymos” that means “perfume” and was used as incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in embalming process. During the middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases. Extraction: It is extracted from the fresh or partly dried flowering tops and leaves of the plant by water or steam distillation; yield is around 0.7 -1.0 %. Chemical composition: The main chemical components are: “a-thujone”, “a-pinene”, “camphene”, “b-pinene”, “p-cymene”, “a-terpinene”, “linalool”, “borneol”, “b-caryophyllene”, “thymol” and “carvacrol”. Precautions: It is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy or in cases of high blood pressure. Because of the phenols (carvacrol and thymol), which can irritate mucus membranes and cause skin irritation, it should not be used for skin care products, and in general should be used in low concentrations. When it is used in massage therapy, it would be a good idea to do a skin patch test to determine if the person is sensitive to it. Generally considered safe, excessive amounts can effect menstrual cycles. When isolated from the rest of the plant the thymol is toxic and should be used with great care and in moderation. The essential oil should never be applied undiluted and is not suitable for use in animals or small children. Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of thyme oil are: * Aphrodisiac * Anti-depressant * Anti-Spasmodic * Anti-Rheumatic * Anti-Septic * Bactericidal * Bechic * Cardiac * Carminative * Cicatrizant * Diuretic * Emmenagogue * Expectorant * Hypertensive * Insecticide * Stimulant * Tonic
4.72 USD InStock
TripleClicks is the home of 12,188,768 Members in 195 countries worldwide!

Create an account

NOTE! By submitting this registration, you are acknowledging that you have read and agree to the TripleClicks Privacy Policy.

Join FREE today

Account created

You're now a TripleClicks member! Now is a great time to get some ZCredits, which are used to bid on Pricebenders auctions, play Eager Zebra games and more!

Continue to TripleClicks

Get some ZCredits now!

What are ZCredits? They're used for bidding in Pricebenders™ auctions, playing Eager Zebra™ games, downloading TC Music, listing stuff you no longer need for sale at TripleClicks, and more! Learn more about ZCredits.

Billing Info

Payment Info

ORDER TCREDITS MAYBE LATER

50 ZCredits are now in your account--ready for you to use! We've also dispatched a quick order confirmation email to you. Thank you!

CONTINUE TO TRIPLECLICKS
The requested item is no longer active.

Similar Items